Personal Data Protection Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY FOR CUSTOMERS / PROSPECTIVE CUSTOMERS
This Personal Data Protection Policy is issued to all our customers and prospective customers, pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

1.Data Collection
In the course of your dealings with us, TMS Lite Sdn Bhd, associates, affiliates and/or members within the company (collectively, referred to as “us”, “our” or “we” in this Personal Data Protection Policy), will have access to your personal data (“Personal Data”), to enable us to enter into transactions with you or to communicate with you on the services and/or products related to our business. These may be done through various means, including but not limited to:
a. agreements for sale and purchase for our services including online and offline;
b. agreements for products loan;
c. our forms whether in electronic or hardcopy format;
d. any correspondence including social media that we have received from you requesting for information or making any inquiries; and/or
e. business cards or other information provided to us or that were dropped at our premises or given to our employees or sales and marketing or other agents.

2. Types of Personal Data
Such Personal Data may include, but is not limited to information such as your name, age, identity card number, address, email address, gender, date of birth, marital status, occupation, contact information such as telephone, mobile and facsimile number, race, nationality, and information of third parties such as your emergency contact person, authorised representatives, which may be subject to applicable data protection and other similar laws.

3. Purposes of Processing
We process your Personal Data for, amongst others, the following purposes (collectively, “Purpose”):
a. to contact you on information in connection with our current and future services or products and the marketing of such services or products as well as new product launches, events, promotional events and contests;
b. preparing and executing all necessary documents and agreements with you such as the sale and purchase transactions, and to carry out the obligations under the agreement, for our products, services, necessary for purposes of conducting and administering our business including but not limited to sales administration and product loan and warranty purposes;
c. collection of outstanding payments;
d. those purposes provided for in any particular service or product offered by us or our business partners;
e. to administer and carry out our customer and prospective customer relationship management procedures;
f. conducting marketing, client profiling and business development activities as well as market research and statistical analysis and customer surveys regarding our projects, products and/or services;

4. Disclosures
We will keep your Personal Data provided to us in confidential. Nevertheless, you consent to the following disclosures of the Personal Data to these classes of third parties:-
a. any parties to whom we are under a legal requirement to disclose the Personal Data by applicable law or in response to an authoritative body, including government agencies, statutory authorities, local councils and/or industry regulators as well as to any other third party pursuant to any court order;
b. contractors and service providers, including but not limited to auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers, financial and professional advisers related strictly to the related business;
c. our subsidiaries, associates, affiliates and/or members within the TMS Lite Sdn Bhd;
d. our joint venture and business partners.

5. Protection of Personal Data
Your Personal Data is important to us. We are committed to keeping and process your Personal Data in a secured matter. We will implement appropriate administrative and security safeguards, procedures and policies to the extent practicable and in accordance with applicable laws, to prevent any unauthorized and unlawful processing of the Personal Data and the accidental loss, destruction or damage to the Personal Data at all times.

6. Consequences of Refusal or Failure to Supply
The refusal or failure to provide the Personal Data may result in the following:
a. the inability of parties to formalize and/or carry out the relevant agreement or transaction in relation to the sale of our products and/or services;
b. the inability for us provide you with the information, products and/or services requested; and/or
c. the inability to provide you information about our products and/or services and obtaining your feedback on our products and/or services.

7. Access and Correction
You have the right to:
a. access to update, correct, amend, vary or delete the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date by written notice to us at the following email:
b. communicate to us your objection to the use of the Personal Data for marketing purposes;
c. withdraw, in full or in part, your consent, subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and reasonable time period.
You may request for access to or correction of the Personal Data or limit the processing thereof at any time hereafter by submitting a written request addressed to TMS Lite team as follows:

TMS Lite Sdn Bhd
Tel No. : 04-6468428
Email : enquiry@tms-lite.com
Any inquiries or complaints with respect to your Personal Data should also be channelled to us in this manner.

8. Third party consent
In the event you have provided personal data of third parties (e.g. your emergency contact person, authorised representatives) to us, we trust that you have obtained the prior consent of such third parties to allow us to process their personal data in relation to the Purpose. We are not obligated to verify if the 3rd party has given the consent to such disclosure and should there be any action derives or initiated by the 3rd party, we shall be fully indemnified by you.

9. Changes to our Personal Data Protection Policy
We may, from time to time, need or be required to change our Personal Data Protection Policy to comply with or be consistent with changes in applicable law and regulations as well as our business operations or policies. As such, you may wish to review any changes to our Personal Data Protection Policy at our website from time to time.